Disclosure Policy

This policy is valid from 08 September 2018

This blog is a personal blog written and edited by Dimitra Dimitriou. For questions about this blog, please contact Dimitra Dimitriou (info at diamondinteriors dot org). Our website address is: https://diamondinteriors.org.

All information published on https://diamondinteriors.org does not constitute legal or professional advice and should be used  for information purposes only. Diamond Interiors, Kitchens & Bathrooms is not responsible for any loss or damages, etc caused as a result of using any information supplied on our site.

DIAMOND INTERIORS, KITCHENS & BATHROOMS ABN 40 988 988 114 (“Diamond Interiors, Kitchens & Bathrooms”, “us” or “we”) collects personal information that you voluntarily provide when commenting on Diamond Interiors, Kitchens & Bathrooms website: www.diamondinteriors.org (the “Website”). By using the Website or our other services, you agree that we may collect, use and disclose your information in the manner described below and in accordance with the terms described in this privacy policy. Diamond Interiors, Kitchens & Bathrooms reserves the right to change its privacy policy at any time, with or without notice to you, by posting an updated version of the policy on the Website. The amended privacy policy will apply whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change. Other partners may also collect data about you. These parties have their own data protection guidelines, which are independent of this Privacy Policy.

What personal data is collected?

You may visit and browse the Website, without us recording any of your personal information. However, our web servers may gather your IP address, device identifier, operating system or mobile network information, and this may be used by Diamond Interiors, Kitchens & Bathrooms to assist us in diagnosing any problems, providing support services, or for research, evaluation and modification purposes. This information is gathered in aggregate only and cannot be traced by us to any individual user.

Diamond Interiors, Kitchens & Bathrooms will only use your personal information and the information we collect for the purpose for which it is collected.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Contact Forms

Diamond Interiors, Kitchens 7 Bathrooms keeps contact form submissions for a certain period for customer service purposes, but we do not use the information submitted through them for marketing purposes.

Cookies

Commenting: If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Embedded Content (i.e. YouTube Videos used in our Blog, etc): These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Affiliate Partnerships: We would like our readers to be aware that this blog contains affiliate links to assist with online running costs and uses third party tracking cookies which track ad impressions and ad click events. Various cookies are used for the following purposes: delivering targeted advertisements to specific visitors, storing user identifiers, and collecting anonymous ad platform stats. For your references, Diamond Interiors, Kitchens & Bathrooms uses the affiliate marketing services of Commission Factory.

Sponsored Posts

This blog accepts forms of cash advertising, sponsorship, paid insertions or other forms of compensation.

The compensation received will never influence the content, topics or posts made in this blog. All advertising is in the form of advertisements generated by a third party ad network. Those advertisements will be identified as paid advertisements.

The owner(s) of this blog is compensated to provide opinion on products, services, websites and various other topics. Even though the owner(s) of this blog receives compensation for our posts or advertisements, we always give our honest opinions, findings, beliefs, or experiences on those topics or products. The views and opinions expressed on this blog are purely the bloggers’ own. Any product claim, statistic, quote or other representation about a product or service should be verified with the manufacturer, provider or party in question.

Links to other sites

Diamond Interiors, Kitchens & Bathrooms may provide links to websites outside of our site. These websites are not under our control and we are not responsible for conduct or practices regarding such websites. When you use a link to go to another website or service, this Policy does not apply. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that website and the applicable privacy policy.

This blog does not contain any content which might present a conflict of interest.

Contact

If you have any further queries relating to our privacy policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us at info at diamondinteriors dot org. If we are unable to resolve your complaint or concern, you are also entitled to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/.

Advertisements